CONTACT US

St. Andrew’s Mission Hospital

8 Simei Street 3
Singapore 529895
Tel: 6586 1000
Fax: 6586 1100
Email: samh@samh.org.sg

  1. SAMH aims to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and apply its obligations to our processes to safeguard your personal data. This notice (“Data Protection Notice”) aims to inform you how SAMH manages the personal data under its possession or control.

 

  1. Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

 

  1. The personal data SAMH collects, uses and discloses include but are not limited to:
  • name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, photos, biodata;
  • telephone number(s), mailing address, email address,
  • family members’ information, employment history, education background, bank account information, credit card information, medical records

 

  1. SAMH only collects, uses or discloses personal data appropriate for the intended business you engage SAMH for. Generally, SAMH collects, uses and discloses personal data:
  • when you apply and/or use any of the services provided by us or our authorised service providers;
  • when you apply to and/or volunteer, intern or work for us;
  • when you apply to and/or donate to us;
  • when you apply to be our society member;
  • when you register for and/or attend any of our events;
  • when you access our facility and/or website;
  • when you perform a financial transaction with us;
  • when you submit a feedback and/or a request for contact;
  • other purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid

 

  1. SAMH will notify and obtain consent for collection, use or disclosure of personal data. If you provide the personal data belonging to others, you warrant that you have informed the individuals of the purposes for which we are collecting their personal data and that they have consented to your disclosure of their personal data to us for those purposes.

 

  1. For the purpose of disclosure, SAMH will seek relevant consent for the purpose in delivering relevant care / service(s).SAMH being part of the public healthcare and social service system, will operate under a “deemed consent” framework for collection, use and disclosure of data for the delivery of our care services. Parties to which the personal data may be disclosed to include relevant public agencies, agencies acting on behalf of public agencies, relevant healthcare and social-care providers, welfare funds, approved private medical insurers, etc.

 

  1. If there is a purpose for use and disclose beyond what has been consented for or the purpose you engage us for, SAMH will notify and obtain new consent from you.

 

  1. You may (i) withdraw any consent, (ii) request for access, or (iii) request for correction of your personal data given or deemed to have been given. SAMH will facilitate such request and advise you accordingly how the withdrawal may affect our provision of care / service to you. We will also advise you if any charges apply for your request of access.

 

  1. SAMH will cease to retain personal data if the legal or business purpose(s) for which data was collected is no longer valid.

 

  1. SAMH maintains appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, deletion, disposable, loss and other risks.Third-Party Sites: Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties independent of SAMH. We are not responsible for the data protection practices of such websites. We encourage you to learn about the data protection practices of such third party websites.

 

  1. For any enquiries or feedback relating to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, or to know more about our data protection policies and practices, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at samh_dpo@samh.org.sg / 6586-1064 /
    10 Simei Street 3, Singapore 529897.

SAMH is committed to a high standard of compliance with accounting, financial reporting, internal controls, corporate governance and auditing requirements and any legislation relating to thereto. In line with this commitment, the Whistleblowing Policy (‘Policy’) aims to provide an avenue for employees and external parties to raise concerns and offer reassurance that they will be protected from reprisal or victimization for whistleblowing in good faith.

The policy is intended to conform to the guidance set out in the Code of Corporate Governance which encourages employees to raise concerns, in confidence, about possible irregularities.

Should you wish to submit a report, please contact us as follows:

  • Email: gp_whistleblow@samh.org.sg
  • Telephone Number: 6586 1064
  • Mailing Address: 8 Simei Street 3 Singapore 529895 (Attention to Audit Committee Chairman)

The Receiving Officers will be the Chair and Members of the Audit Committee. For an effective evaluation and investigation, we encourage the whistle-blower to provide as much specific information as possible and identify himself/herself. All concerns and/or identity of the whistle-blower will be treated with strict confidentiality. Please include your contact details so that we may contact you should more information is required.

Services of St. Andrew’s Mission Hospital:

1 Elliot Road
Singapore 458686
Tel: 6517 3800
Fax: 6517 3801
Email: enquiry@saac.org.sg
Website: www.saac.org.sg

147 Compassvale Bow
Singapore 544691
Tel: 6231 0200
Email: enquiry@saac.org.sg

8 Simei Street 3
Singapore 529895
Tel: 6586 1000
Fax: 6586 1100
Email: general@sach.org.sg (General Enquiries) / applyto@sach.org.sg (Career Opportunities)
Website: www.sach.org.sg

Elliot Road Clinic
St. Andrew’s Autism Centre
1 Elliot Road
Singapore 458686
Tel: 6517 3800
Fax: 6517 3806
Email: general@sach.org.sg

Simei Clinic
St. Andrew’s Community Hospital
8 Simei Street 3 Level 1
Singapore 529895
Tel: 6586 1025
Email: general@sach.org.sg

60 Buangkok View
Singapore 534012
Tel: 6880 5330
Fax: 6880 5347
Email: bnhenquiries@sanh.org.sg

303 Henderson Road
Singapore 108925
Tel: 6430 9449
Fax: 6430 4668
Email: hnhenquiries@sanh.org.sg

11 Jalan Penjara
Singapore 149380
Tel: 6877 4677
Fax: 6877 4669
Email: qnhenquiries@sanh.org.sg

303 Henderson Road
Singapore 108925
Tel: 6430 8409
Email: sasc_henderson@sasc.org.sg

Blk 5 Beach Road
#01-4919
Singapore 190005
Tel: 6291 1861
Email: enquiries@sasc.org.sg

11 Jalan Penjara
Singapore 149380
Tel: 6877 4681
Email: sasc_queenstown@sasc.org.sg

Our Tampines Hub
1 Tampines Walk
#04-33
Singapore 528523
Tel: 6240 0366
Email: sasc_tampines@sasc.org.sg

Affiliate of St. Andrew’s Mission Hospital:

10 Simei Street 3
Singapore 529897
Tel: 6586 1069
Fax: 6586 1096
Email: admin@sacs.org.sg
Website: www.sacs.org.sg